ESL ONE: Road to Rio

The first qualifying event to the CS:GO Major of 2020

{{ match.playdate * 1000 | date:'EEE' }}, {{ match.playdate * 1000 | date:'mediumDate' }}
{{ match.playdate * 1000 | date:'shortTime' }}
{{match.team1.name}}
{{match.result_team1}} -
{{match.team2.name}}
{{match.result_team2}} -

{{ match.playdate * 1000 | date:'fullDate' }}
{{ match.playdate * 1000 | date:'shortTime' }}
{{match.result_team1}} : {{match.result_team2}}
{{match.map1}}
Live Stream:

ESL One: Road to Rio is the first of multiple regional competitions that will act as the official qualification method to ESL's CS:GO Major in November 2020.

56 of the world's best teams will compete across four weeks between April 22nd & May 17th

April - May

1st Regional Competition

56 Teams
Teams will be competing for ranking points that will establish a qualification order* for the Rio CS:GO Major in November.

Want to be a broadcaster?

Get your name on the official ESL shortlist.

*Valve intends to nominate more tournaments in 2020 to provide additional opportunities to win qualification points.

Challenger Stage​

16 Teams

8 Challengers (returning Challengers)
8 Contenders (New Challengers)

Legends Stage​

16 Teams

The best 8 Teams will qualify for the next stage

Champions Stage​

8 Teams
The best 8 Teams from the Legends Stage play live at the Jeunesse Arena, Rio

All participating teams get the chance to reach the CS:GO Major at Rio de Janeiro in November.
All matches are best of three.

Regional Slots

56 teams from 6 regions are competing for points to play at ESL's CS:GO Major in November

22 April - 17 May
CS:GO

European

16 Teams
30 April - 17 May
CS:GO

CIS

12 Teams
22 April - 17 May
CS:GO

NA

12 Teams
22 -26 April
CS:GO

SA

4 Teams
6 - 10 May
CS:GO

Oceania

4 Teams
6 - 10 May
CS:GO

Asia

8 Teams

Prize Pool

Every region has a separate prize pool.
Total $255,000
European
CIS
North America
South America
Oceania
Asia
Click on the prize for a detailed prize distribution of each region

Rio Invitation distribution

Each region will be allocated invites to the Major based on that region’s performance in the preceding Major.
EUCISNASAOCAS
Legends323*000
Challengers611000
Contenders221111
Total invitations1155111

*Teams currently unable to travel to their native region are invited to defend their invitations in the region where they are currently situated.

Participating teams have already been qualified for the initial May Major

Europe

  • Teams:
  • 16
  • Prize Pool:
  • $115,000
Astralis

(from Legends)

ENCE

(from Legends)

Team Vitality

(from Legends)

Mousesports

(from Challenger)

G2 Esports

(from Challenger)

FaZe Clan

(from Challenger)

North

(from Challenger)

c0ntact Gaming

(from Challenger)

Fnatic

(from Minors)

Complexity

(from Minors)

Team Heretics

(from Minors)

Ninjas in pyjamas

(from Minors)

Movistar riders

(from Minors)

Copenhagen flames

(from Minors)

Godsent

(from Minors)

Dignitas

(from Minors)

CIS

  • Teams:
  • 12
  • Prize Pool:
  • $50,000
Virtus.pro

(from Legends)

Natus vincere

(from Legends)

Winstrike Team

(from Minors)

Gambit youngsters

(from Minors)

syman Gaming

(from Minors)

Team spirit

(from Minors)

ESPADA

(from Minors)

Hard Legion Esports

(from Minors)

team unique

(from Minors)

forZe

(from Minors)

Nemiga

(from Tiebreaker)

Pro 100

(from Tiebreaker)

North America

  • Teams:
  • 12
  • Prize Pool:
  • $60,000
Evil Geniuses

(from Legends)

team Liquid

(from Legends)

100 thieves

(from Legends)

MIBR

(from Challenger)

Furia Esports

(from Minors)

Bad News bears

(from Minors)

Gen.G Esports

(from Minors)

Cloud9

(from Minors)

triumph

(from Minors)

Team Envy

(from Minors)

Yeah Gaming

(from closed qualifier)

South America

  • Teams:
  • 4
  • Prize Pool:
  • $10,000
red Canids

(from Minors)

Boom Esports

(from Minors)

Isurus Gaming

(from closed qualifier)

Imperial Esports

(from Tiebreaker)

Oceania

  • Teams:
  • 4
  • Prize Pool:
  • $10,000
Renegades

(from Minors)

Order

(from Minors)

Chiefs

(from closed qualifier)

Ground zero

(from closed qualifier)

Asia

  • Teams:
  • 8
  • Prize Pool:
  • $10,000
Tyloo

(from Minors)

Vici Gaming

(from Minors)

Mazaalai

(from Minors)

Tiger

(from Minors)

Lucid dream

(from Minors)

Camel Riders

(from closed qualifier)

D13

(from Tiebreaker)

Beyong Esports

(from Tiebreaker)

FAQ taken from Valve community

How are the Regional Major Rankings calculated?
The Regional Major Rankings will be points-based, and the value of events closer to the Major will be greater than earlier events. However, we won’t have a detailed breakdown before we’ve finalized the RMR events for the year.
Will there be Minors for the November Rio Major?

There will be no Minors ahead of the November Rio Major. Regional Major Rankings will be used to determine all 24 teams participating in the November Rio Major. There will not be a separate path for teams to qualify.

What happens to teams who were invited to the May Minors?

For the first Regional Major Ranking series in May, teams qualified for the May Minors (and/or qualifiers for those Minors) will be invited to participate in their respective region’s competition. For later RMR competitions, participants will be invited based on their regional ranking, with additional slots available to teams determined by qualifiers.

What determines what region a team competes in?

Given the circumstances, teams’ regions are determined by their current location.

What happens if a team changes region?

Regional Major Rankings only represents a team’s performance relative to other teams in the region. Therefore, any region change by a team will result in a reset of the team’s Major Ranking points.

Can a team change their roster?

Teams can change up to two members of their roster in the lead up to an event at a cost of 20% of the team’s points, per player. They can adjust their roster prior to the roster lock for each Regional Major Ranking competition.

1# Online Tournament played in April - May

monday

tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Week 1

20 - 27 APRil

OCE / ASIA
EU / SA / NA

Day 1

OCE / ASIA
EU / SA / NA

Day 2

OCE / ASIA
EU / SA / NA

Day 3

OCE / ASIA
EU / SA / NA

Day 4

OCE / ASIA
EU / SA

Day 5

Week 2

28 APRIL - 3 May

Eu / NA

Day 6 / Day 5

Eu / NA

Day 7 / Day 6

Eu / NA

Day 8 / Day 7

Eu / NA

Day 9 / Day 8

Eu / NA

Day 10 / Day 9

Eu / NA

Day 11 / Day 10

Week 3

4 - 10 May

EU / CIS

Day 12 / Day 1

EU / CIS

Day 13 / Day 2

EU / CIS

Day 14 / Day 3

EU / CIS

Day 15 / Day 4

EU / CIS

Day 16 / Day 5

EU

Day 17

Week 4

11 - 17 May

EU / CIS

Day 18 / Day 6

EU / CIS

Day 19 / Day 7

EU

Day 20

EU / CIS

Day 21 / Day 8

EU / CIS

Day 22 / Day 9

EU / CIS

Day 23 / Day 10

Machine

Alex Richardson

Stunna

Tres Saranthus

Henry G

Henry Greer

SpunJ

Chad Burchill

Harry

Harry Russell

Hugo

Hugo Byron